Setting the Record Straight: a Proposal to Save Time and Trees
[…] Given the volume of litigation that will always be present in a state that is a hub of important commercial activity and the importance of an efficient judicial system in maintaining Georgia as such a hub of commerce, the time has come to consider implementing one or more of these alternatives in Georgia.

The Current Ground Rules and the Resulting Problem

In Georgia, the procedure for transmitting the record to the appellate court is controlled by statute.[5] Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 5-6-43(a) provides, in relevant part:

Within five days after the date of the filing of the transcript of evidence and proceedings by the appellant or appellee, as the case may be, it shall be the duty of the clerk of the trial court to prepare a complete copy of the entire record of the case, omitting only those things designated for omission by the appellant and which were not designated for inclusion by the appellee, together with a copy of the notice of appeal and copy of any notice of cross appeal, with date of filing thereon, and transmit the same, together with the transcript of evidence and proceedings, to the appellate court. . . . If for any reason the clerk is unable to transmit the record and transcript within the time required in this subsection or when an extension of time was obtained under Code Section 5-6-39, he shall state in his certificate the cause of the delay and the appeal shall not be dismissed.[6]