Vol. 12, No. 4, Pg. 20. Transfer of Real Estate at Death - Do Probate Code Changes Resolve the Issue?.
[…] Caution seemed to dictate this approach, because § 62-3-101 of the South Carolina Probate Code provides, as did pre-probate code law, that title to real estate passes at death to the devisees under a decedent's will or to the heirs at law in cases of intestacy. Fairness also suggested such joinder by devisees, particularly in the case of real estate specifically devised to a certain devisee. After all, does not § 62-3906(a)(1) of the Probate Code provide that "[al specific devisee is entitled to distribution of the thing devised to him?"

Some sales were stalled, however, particularly those involving real estate passing under a residuary clause to a large number of individuals or entities.