Vol. 12, No. 4, Pg. 20. Transfer of Real Estate at Death - Do Probate Code Changes Resolve the Issue?.
[…] For such situations, the Probate Code did not establish a preference for distributions in kind, and many of these devisees may not have cared whether they received the real estate or the proceeds of the sale thereof. Yet questions from even one such devisee-for example a corporate or charitable devisee that must act through a board-could hold up sales even where the will appeared clearly to give the personal representatives the power of sale.

Probate practitioners, many of whom drafted such wills, pointed to § 62-3-711(a) of the Probate Code, which specifically provides that a personal representative has the same power over title to real estate "that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of creditors and others interested in the estate." The statute provides that this power may be exercised without notice, hearing or court order, and that this power also includes the power to sell real estate if the will so provides. S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-711(b) (Law. Co-op. 1976).