Vol. 11, No. 4, Pg. 32. Y2K Liability Legislation: Safe Harbor or Murky Waters?.
[…] The Act defines "Year 2000 problem" broadly to include any failure that "occurred or may occur as a result of computer hardware systems, software programs, semiconductors or other digitally operated systems inability to process properly the change of the year from 1999 to 2000 or the leap year change." § 15-3-230(5). The statute also defines "Claim" broadly to include "any cause of action in state courts, federal court, or arbitration related to a Year 2000 problem." § 15-3-230(1). "Economic Loss" is defined as "any damage for breach of contract or breach of warranty recognized under South Carolina law." § 153-230(3). Additionally, § 15-3240(B) specifically precludes any claims under the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act.

Attorneys' Fees. By specifically providing for the recovery of...

To continue reading

Request your trial