Vol. 11, No. 4, Pg. 32. Y2K Liability Legislation: Safe Harbor or Murky Waters?.
[…] Purpose of Act. In an attempt to balance these concerns, the General Assembly drafted the Act with an intent to: "provide persons engaged in commerce in South Carolina, who suffer economic loss, as a result of a Year 2000 problem, the opportunity to recover and be made whole for that economic loss while providing persons responsible for the Year 2000 problem a safe harbor from unlimited liability." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-220.

Operative Provisions. Section 15-3-240(A) is one of the key operative provisions of the Act. It provides:

A person in privity of contract with another person may recover only economic loss as well as reasonable attorney's fees and costs on any claims against the other as a result of a Year 2000 problem, except that recovery based upon any of the following claims is not subject to this limitation: (1) the claim is for personal injury to an individual; or (2) the person defending the claim has acted with fraudulent intent or reckless disregard for the truth in the formation of the contract; or (3) a fiduciary duty recognized by law is owed by the person defending the claim to the person bringing the claim.