Vol. 10, No. 6, Pg. 40. Dissipation of Marital Assets: How South Carolina and Other States Prevent and Remedy the Problem.
[…] DETERMINATION OF PROPERTY DIVISION AND ADDITIONAL AWARDS

South Carolina law allows family court judges to consider a party's treatment of marital assets in making an equitable distribution of property. Section 20-7-472 sets forth factors that judges are to use in determining the equitable apportionment of marital property. S.C. Ann. § 20-7-472 (Law. Co-op. 1976).

Specifically, § 20-7-472(3) states that "(T)he contribution of each spouse to the acquisition, preservation, depreciation, or appreciation in value of the marital property" should be considered in equitable division of marital property. S.C. Arm. § 20-7-472(3) (Law. Co-op. 1976).

In Dixon v. Dixon, Opinion 2940 (S.C. Ct. App. filed Feb. 8, 1999) (Shearouse Adv. Sh.