Victims of substantiated child abuse: Missouri's new reasonably ascertainable creditors.
[…] (30) The notice must include a notification to the decedent's creditors warning them of their right to file their claims in the court within six months after the first published notice of letters testamentary or administration --or be forever barred from doing so. (31) This notice, which is published once a week for four consecutive weeks, (32) is designed to make creditors aware of the strict time limit imposed on creditor claims found in Missouri Revised Statutes Section 473.360, which provides:

      [A]ll claims against the estate of a deceased person, other than costs and expenses of administration, exempt property, family allowance, homestead allowance, claims of the United States and claims of any taxing authority within the United States ... which are not filed in the probate division ... or which are not paid by the personal representative, within six months after the first published notice of letters testamentary or of administration, are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, the heirs, devisees and legatees of the decedent. (33) Prior to the Court's 1988 decision in Pope, Missouri's non-claim statute included a second, long-term bar on creditor claims.