V. Ada Requirements and Municipal Facilities
[…] While the ADA is designed to eliminate past effects of either accessibility problems or outright discrimination, recent litigation trends indicate a more aggressive approach to these issues vis-a-vis local government's facilities, an approach that was probably not considered or appreciated when the ADA was created.
B. Relationship to the Rehabilitation Act
Drawing from the Civil Rights Act of 1963, the Rehabilitation Act (specifically, Title V thereof) was enacted to prohibit discrimination by entities receiving federal funds.195 Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d), recipients of federal funds are required to "administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons." Furthermore the Department of Justice has mandated: