Use of LLCs by joint patent owners.
[…] PositionLimited liability companies

The IRS recently issued three Letter Rulings (200506008, 200506009 and 200506019) on applying Regs. Sec. 1.1235-2(d)(2) to limited liability companies (LLCs), which provide joint inventors some comfort (although not authoritative guidance) that they will not lose the potential benefits of Sec. 1235 if they seek to aggregate their patent into an LLC in accordance with the rulings' facts.

Patent Law

A patent for an invention is the grant of a property right to the inventor, issued by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (PTO). In the language of 35 USC Section 154(a) (1) and of the grant itself, this is "the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention" in the U.S. or "importing" it into the U.S. The right is not to make, use, offer for sale, sell or import, but to exclude others from doing that.

According to the PTO, only the inventor may apply for a patent (with certain exceptions).