Unreasonable? Missouri rejects a reasonable person standard for determining co-employee liability under Badami's something more test.
[…] (26)

        Although the statute does not explicitly prohibit actions against co-employees for work-related injuries, Missouri has interpreted the provision broadly in holding that it does provide co-employees with immunity from liability for their work-related actions except under limited circumstances. (27)

        If such limited circumstances exist, an injured employee may bring suit against a fellow employee under Missouri Revised Statute section 287.150, which provides in pertinent part that "[w]here a third person is liable to the employee or to the dependents, for the injury or death, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee . . . against such third person." (28) Not unlike their construal of section 287.120, the Missouri courts have given section 287.150 a broad interpretation.