Unpleasant duties: imposing sanctions for frivolous appeals.
[…] In federal courts, the principal vehicles for imposing appellate sanctions are Rule 38 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure and 28 U.S.C. [section] 1912. (11) Rule 38 has existed for 65 years; section 1912 traces its roots to the Judiciary Act of 1789. (12)

By their terms, both the rule and the statute are permissive, not mandatory. Rule 38 provides that "[i]f a court of appeals determines that an appeal is frivolous, it may ... award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee." Section 1912 allows a court of appeals "in its discretion" to "adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs." Although the statute and rule differ slightly--the latter speaks of "delay" while the former refers to "frivolous" appeals--courts have long ignored this distinction and construed both as authorizing sanctions for frivolous appeals. (13) No showing of delay is needed.