Undue Influence: Pressure Brought to Bear Directly on the Burden of Proof
[…] II. DEFAULT RULES REGARDING BURDENS OF PROOF

Unless the Probate Code provides its own applicable rule, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions apply to and constitute the rules of practice in proceedings under the Probate Code.2 The general rule in California is that issues of fact in civil actions are determined by a preponderance of the evidence.3 Since it became operative in 1967, Evidence Code section 115 has provided in pertinent part, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence."4 As referenced in Evidence Code section 115, "law" refers to "constitutional, statutory, and decisional law."5 Even prior to the enactment of Evidence Code section 115, as far back as 1861, the California Supreme Court stated, "[i]ssues of fact in civil cases are determined by a preponderance of