AuthorMatthew D. Callanan
[…] the court and whereby the court assesses a civil penalty . . . . The court retains the power to
pronounce judgment and impose sentence subject to the defendant’s compliance with
conditions set by the court as a requirement of th e deferred judgment.” IOWA CODE § 907.1(1)
(2011). An Iowa City attorney simplifies it as such: “[T]he charge will be expunged from the
defendant’s record after a successful period of probation.” Deferred Judgments, THOMPSON LAW
OFFICE, http://thompsonjustice.com/iowa-criminal-lawyer-procedure/deferred-judgments (last
visited Nov. 5, 2012).
4. See IOWA CODE § 907.4.
5. See infra Part II.A.
6. IOWA CODE § 907.4 (“The permanent record provided for in this section is a
confidential record exempted from public access under section 22.7 and shall be available only
to justices of the supreme court, judges of the court of appeals, dist rict judges, district associate
judges, judicial magistrates, clerks of the district court, judicial district departments of
correctional services, county attorneys, and the department of corrections . . . .”).
7. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Iowa Dist. Court for Polk Cnty. (Polk Cnty.), 801 N.W.2d 544
(Iowa 2011); Judicial Branch v. Iowa Dist. Court for Linn Cnty. (Linn Cnty.), 800 N.W.2d 569
(Iowa 2011).