AuthorMatthew D. Callanan
[…] option, Professor Williams’ view may prove accurate. While a criminal
defendant might actually be better off with an acquittal or a dismissal than
with a conviction, the defendant who has been acquitted or has had his case
dismissed can suffer harsh consequences simply for being charged with the
1. Glanville Williams, Letting Off the Guilty and Prosecuting the Innocent, 1985 CRIM. L. REV.
115, 115.
2. See infra Part III (describing the obstacles faced by criminal defendants whose cases
end in dismissals or acquittals).
3. Section 907.1(1) of the Iowa Code defines a deferred judgment as “a sentencing
option whereby both the adjudication of guilt and the imposition of a sentenc e are deferred by
the court and whereby the court assesses a civil penalty . . . . The court retains the power to
pronounce judgment and impose sentence subject to the defendant’s compliance with
conditions set by the court as a requirement of th e deferred judgment.” IOWA CODE § 907.1(1)
(2011). An Iowa City attorney simplifies it as such: “[T]he charge will be expunged from the
defendant’s record after a successful period of probation.” Deferred Judgments, THOMPSON LAW