Types of Charging Documents
[…] Types of Charging Documents

JurisdictionMaryland

X. Types of charging documents

"Under Article 21 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, a defendant in a criminal case is entitled to be informed in the charging document of the offenses that the defendant allegedly committed." Shannon v. State, 468 Md. 322, 325-27 (2020). Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 1-101(c)(1) and (2) , provides: "'Charging document' means a written accusation alleging that a defendant has committed a crime. 'Charging document' includes a written citation, an indictment, an information, a statement of charges, and a warrant." See Md. Rules 4-201, 4-211, and 11-407.

A crime may be tried only on a charging document. Md. Rule 4-201(a); Landaker v. State, 327 Md. 138 (1992). A charging document is a pleading that is a written accusation. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 1-101(c)(1); Md. Rule 1-202(s).