Trinity Lutheran Church v. Comer: Playing "in the Joints" and on the Playground
[…] D. Trinity Lutheran as a "Heckler's Veto"................................. 1182
E. Other Federalism Concerns ................................................... 1184

Conclusion...............................................................................................1187

[Page 1149]

Introduction

In Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia v. Comer, a church that operates a preschool applied for a state grant that provides funds for resurfacing playgrounds with rubberized material.1 Missouri denied Trinity Lutheran Church's application because Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution states, "no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion."2 Missouri refused to provide a grant to the church based on its state constitutional policy of denying grants to religiously affiliated organizations—a policy that is rooted in the fundamental principle that the government must not "establish" an official religion, but rather maintain the