Tribal Beneficial Use Designations as a Catalyst for Reallocating Water in California
[…] The Board's initial role was purely ministerial, meaning that it granted a permit to divert water if it was for a beneficial use and there were no competing downstream uses (i.e., whether unappropriated water was available).35 In 1928, Article X, Section 2 was added to California's Constitution, which prevents "the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water."36 This enactment "radically altered water law in California and led to an expansion of the powers of the Board."37 In 1943, a similar provision was added to California's water code limiting the diversion of surface water "to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be