Transmutation by Deed in California Is a Risky Business
[…] II. OVERVIEW OF CURRENT CALIFORNIA LAW REGARDING TRANSMUTATION A. California Transmutation Statutes

California's transmutation provisions are found in Family Code sections 850 to 853. Subject to the fraudulent transfer rules,3 spouses by written agreement may convert separate property to community property, or vice versa.4 Statements in wills do not qualify as a transmutation, at least not until after the death of the testator.5 A joinder or consent to a non-probate transfer that meets the transmutation requirements outlined in Family Code section 852 is effective.6

The actual transmutation statute reads as follows:

A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.7