Traditional Cultural Districts: an Opportunity for Alaska Tribes to Protect Subsistence Rights and Traditional Lands
[…] [41] This requirement generally requires documentation showing that a tribe or group actually uses the property in question. [42] Proof that a property forms an integral part of the habitat used by a culturally important species might satisfy the integrity requirement, based on an interpretation consistent with the Dugong decision.

C. Criteria Under 36 C.F.R. §60.4

Once a piece of property meets the threshold requirements of physical place with a historic context and integrity, it must also meet any one of the four criteria discussed below to be listed on the Register.

Criterion A requires the land to be "associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of our history." [43] The word "our" in this criterion refers to the group that has traditionally inhabited or used the property. [44] The word "events" may include "specific moments in history or a series of events reflecting a broad pattern or theme."