Jurisdiction | Georgia,United States |
[…] The plaintiff was then placed in a wheelchair and taken to the curb to await her ride home. The plaintiff's brother arrived to pick her up and found
[Page 300]
her unresponsive and slumped over in the wheelchair. She was readmitted to AMC and found to have a cervical fracture. When the cervical collar was removed, the fracture was displaced, causing spinal and neurological damage.4
The plaintiff sued AMC for imputed liability based on the actions of the radiologist and emergency room physician. AMC filed a motion for summary judgment pursuant to Section 51-2-5.1(f)5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A.), which states:
Whether a health care professional is an actual agent, an employee, or an independent contractor shall be determined by the language of the contract between the health care professional and the hospital. In the absence of such a contract, or if the contract is unclear or ambiguous, a health care professional shall only be considered the hospital's employee or actual agent if it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the hospital reserves the right to control the time, manner, or method in which the health care professional performs the services for which licensed, as distinguished from the right to merely require certain definite results.6
The radiologist and physician involved were each part of a separate physician group, and each of those groups had a contract for services with AMC. The contract for services described the physicians as independent contractors. It was on this basis that the trial court found summary judgment was proper, and AMC was not liable for the actions of the radiologist and physician.7
The court of appeals disagreed and reversed because O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5.1(f) makes no mention of physician groups or contracts that exist between physician groups and hospitals, but only mentions health care professionals and hospitals.8 The court noted that, although AMC is not entitled to summary judgment under O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5.1(f), it may be entitled to summary judgment under O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5.1(g)9 which states that "[i]f the court finds that there is no contract or that the contract is unclear or ambiguous as to the relationship between the hospital and
[Page 301]
health care professional," a court may consider a variety of factors to determine whether an agency relationship exists.10