To Spy on a Cheating Spouse: USE SOFTWARE, NOT GADGETS.
[…] To Spy on a Cheating Spouse: USE SOFTWARE, NOT GADGETS.

AuthorMcCullagh, Declan

IN THE UNFORTUNATE event that your marriage does not last, it may at least end amicably. Or it may not, in which case its final days might need to be accompanied by the kind of aggressive electronic surveillance that once was used only by three-letter federal agencies.

But be warned if you're thinking about snooping on your spouse: A little-known section of federal law enacted in 1968, 18 USC 2512, makes it a crime to manufacture, assemble, or even possess any "device" that is "primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications."

Section 2512 goes beyond merely regulating whether any such device is used for good or ill.