To Contest or Not: Drafting and Litigating No-Contest Clauses, 0117 COBJ, Vol. 46 No. 1 Pg. 39
[…] Colorado Law on No-Contest Clauses

Similar to nearly all other states, Colorado permits enforcement of no-contest clauses subject to “the probable cause exception.” This exception provides that the clause will be enforced if the contesting party lacked a reasonable belief, based on sufficient information and advice, that the claim would be successful. The probable cause exception is set forth in CRS § 15-12-905, which states that a provision in a will “purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings.”13

The Colorado Court of Appeals first interpreted CRS § 15-12-905 in the oft-cited case In re Estate of Peppler.14 In Peppler, the decedent had executed a will in 1984 devising most of his estate to his son (the 1984 will).