Should employers give thorough, honest job applicant references and evaluations?
[…] Should employers give thorough, honest job applicant references and evaluations?

AuthorPearce, Loren
PositionUp Front - Brief Article

[Yes]

Loren Pearce

Freelance writer and human resources consultant based in Ogden

Utah State Code Section 34-42-1 reads, "An employer who in good faith provides information about the job performance, professional conduct, or evaluation of a former or current employee to a prospective employer of that employee, at the request of the prospective employer of that employee, may not be held civilly liable for the disclosure or the consequences of providing the information." With the encouragement of the Utah chapters of the Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM), the Utah legislature passed this law in 1995 after years of conflicting demands on employers.