They Can Do What!? Limitations on the Use of Change-of-terms Clauses
[…] Franklin Sav. Bank, 255 A.D. 15, 17 (N.Y. App. Div. 1938) (finding amendments to be binding on the consumer automatically because of "the express agreement between the parties to abide by amended bylaws").

3. The UCC distinguishes between "termination" and "cancellation." "'Termination' occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On 'termination' all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives." U.C.C. § 2-106(3) (2002). "Cancellation," on the other hand, "occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of 'termination' except that the cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance." U.C.C. § 2-106(4) (2002).

4. On May 24, 2009, President Obama signed legislation designed to regulate credit card companies' ability to alter terms of contracts.