The Utah Administrative Procedures Act: Thirty-seven Years & Counting
[…] Moreover, UAPA sets boundaries for the customized procedures agencies may adopt by rule. Thus, state agency procedures come in many flavors but ultimately derive from the same recipe book. This article takes a brief look through that book.

An "Agency" Under UAPA

UAPA expansively defines "agency" to include "a board, commission, department, division, officer, council, office, committee, bureau, or other administrative unit of [Utah], including the agency head, agency employees, or other persons acting on behalf of or under the authority of the agency head." Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-103(1)(b). The term "agency" excludes "the Legislature, the courts, the governor, any political subdivision of the state, or any administrative unit of a political subdivision of the state." Id. Subject to a list of exclusions under Utah Code Section 63G-4-102(2), UAPA presumptively applies to the adjudication, judicial enforcement, and judicial review of all agency actions. See id. § 63G-4-102(1).

Agency Action Initiation &Notice