The search for a constitutional justification for the noncommercial prong of 18 U.S.C. [section] 2423(C).
[…] (7)

    Part III.C argues that prosecutors who wish to avoid litigating the unsettled constitutional status of [section] 2423(c) can obtain substantially the same results for substantially the same conduct under a related statute, [section] 2423(b). Section 2423(b) criminalizes, in pertinent part, "travel[ing] in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person." (8) The drafters of the 2003 PROTECT (Prosecutorial Remedies and Other Tools to End the Exploitation of Children Today) Act passed [section] 2423(c) because they feared that the need to prove intent under [section] 2423(b) prevented prosecutors from aggressively prosecuting sex offenders.