The quality of mercy is not strained: interpreting the notice requirement of the Federal Tort Claims Act.
[…] In enacting and amending the Federal Tort Claims Act, Congress essentially delegated the choice to the DOJ by remaining silent on the issue of the proper recipient of the denial notice.(25) The Attorney General, in promulgating 28 C.F.R. [sections] 14.9(a), construed the FTCA's notice requirement to allow notice to be sent to either the claimant or her attorney. To merit the great deference accorded administrative regulations, section 14.9(a) need only be reasonable, a measure the regulation easily meets. Though 28 U.S.C. [sections] 2401(b) mentions neither the claimant nor the claimant's attorney, section 2675 speaks in terms of the claimant. A suit is barred, that section provides, unless "the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency."(26) When the only party named in the FTCA notice provisions is the claimant, allowing the notice of denial to be sent to the claimant is not "arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary"(27) to the statute.(28)