The Outer Limits of Endangered Species Act Liability-The ESA's Indirect Effect Regulation and Its Application to Climate Change
[…] If the jeopardy sta ndard is e xceeded, the proposed Fed-
eral action ca nnot proceed without a n exemption. is
is a subst antive proh ibition that applies to t he Federa l
action involved in consultat ion. In contra st, N EPA is
procedur al in nature, rat her than substa ntive, which
would warrant a m ore expa nded rev iew of cumulati ve
eects . Othe rwise, in a pa rticular situation, the jeop-
ardy prohibition could oper ate to block “nonjeopa rdy”
5. 50 C.F.R. §402.02 (emphasis added).
6. Id.
7. 51 Fed. Reg. 19926 (June 3, 1986) [hereinafter Preamble].
8. See 40 C.F.R. §1508.8 (dening indirect eects as “those that are caused by
the action and are later in time or farther in distance, but are still reasonably
foreseeable . ..”); 40 C.F.R. §1508.7 (dening cumulative impact as “the
impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of
the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable
future actions ...”).