The Often-overlooked Weapon of Seeking a Cost Bond Against Foreign Plaintiffs
[…] As discussed below, the results under Section 1030 may not always be consistent with this policy. Nonetheless, the courts have upheld Section 1030 against constitutional attacks.10

There are four main issues that arise under Section 1030: (1) Is the plaintiff a "foreign" person; (2) does the defendant have a "reasonable possibility" of success; (3) how much of a bond should the Court require; and (4) is the plaintiff entitled to a waiver or a reduction of the bond due to its financial condition.

PLAINTIFF'S DESIGNATION AS A "FOREIGN" PERSON

[Page 21]

As quoted above, Section 1030(a) provides that a cost bond must be posted if "the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation." If the plaintiff is a natural person, there may be a dispute as to his or her residence, which is not necessarily the same as his or her "domicile," and will depend on where he or she lives, is registered to vote, has a driver's license, and the like.11 But what is a "foreign corporation"? Is a