The Often-overlooked Weapon of Seeking a Cost Bond Against Foreign Plaintiffs
[…] Section 1030(a) provides: "When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, 'attorney's fees' means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract."

Why did the California Legislature6 require out-of-state plaintiffs to post a cost bond, but not in-state ones? Is that "discrimination" a violation of the Commerce Clause7 or the Equal Protection Clause8? No.