The New Alchemy: Hasso v. Hasso and Converting Principal to Income Under the Revised Upia
[…] Under Section 16350(b), a trustee must allocate "money received from an entity" to income unless it falls within one of several exceptions identified in

[Page 11]

Section 16350(c). If an exception applies, the receipt is principal. If no exception applies, the receipt is income.

Among these exceptions is the exception analysed in Hasso: "[m]oney received in total or partial liquidation of the entity."14 Section 16350(d)(1) provides that money is received in partial liquidation "(A) to the extent that the entity, at or near the time of a distribution, indicates that it is a distribution in partial liquidation" (the "entity indication exception") or "(B) if the total amount of money and property received by all owners, collectively, in a distribution or series of related distributions is greater than 20 percent of the entity's gross assets, as shown by the entity's yearend financial statements immediately preceding the initial receipt" (the "20 percent exception").

Section 16350(e) provides that "a trustee may rely on a statement made by an entity about the source or character of a distribution if the statement is made at or near the time of distribution by the entity's board of directors" or by others who are "authorized to exercise powers to pay money or transfer property" comparable to the board's.

The Legislature's stated goal in enacting Section 16350 was to simplify allocation decisions by providing clear tests for what is principal and what is income.