The Mistake in Marriage of Binette: the New Grounds to Set Aside a Family Law Judgment Based on a Failure to Fulfill Financial Disclosure Requirements
[…] The moving party needs to establish more than just the fact that one of the factors set forth in section 2122 occurred. The court in In re Marriage of Kieturakis5 reviewed sections 2122 and 2123 and concluded that the party seeking to set aside a judgment "must establish both the presence of at least one of the six factors listed in section 2122 [fraud, perjury, duress, mental incapacity, or mistake], and that this resulted in material disadvantage to the moving party."6 Section 2123 explicitly states that "[n]ot with standing any other provision of this chapter, or any other law, a judgment may not be set aside simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made . . . ." The California Constitution provides: "No judgment shall be set aside, or . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."7

[Page 20]