The Law of District Court Stays for USPTO Proceedings
[…] where this particular court—with well over a quarter of all
U.S. patent cases—will rule. n
Endnotes
1. See Landis v. N. Am. Co., 299 U.S. 248, 254 (1936) (nding
that this docket control power necessarily implies that district courts
also have the ability to modify or lift a stay if it is no longer deemed
efcient or equitable); see also Clinton v. Jones, 520 U.S. 681, 706
(1997) (“The [d]istrict [c]ourt has broad discretion to stay proceed-
ings as an incident to its power to control its own docket.” (citing
Landis, 299 U.S. at 254)).
2. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1659 (“Stay of certain actions pending
disposition of related proceedings before the United States Inter-
national Trade Commission”); 9 U.S.C. § 3 (“Stay of proceedings
where issue therein referable to arbitration”); 35 U.S.C. § 315(a)
(automatic stays of declaratory judgment actions in light of IPRs).
3. NFC Tech. LLC v. HTC Am., Inc., No. 2:13-CV-1058-WCB,
2015 WL 1069111, at *2 (E.D. Tex.