The Inheritance, Gift, and Immovable Property Exception
[…] be immune from search, requisition, attachment or execution.”5 Actions short of attachment
or execution, the legislative history consequently concludes, “seem to be permitted under the
[VCDR],” meaning that “a foreign state cannot deny the local state the right to adjudicate ques-
tions of ownership, rent, servitudes, and similar matters, as long as the foreign state’s possession
of the premises is not disturbed.”6 e less restrictive VCCR takes the same position.7 Consis-
tent with these guidelines, the pertinent FSIA exception is quite straightforward.
§ 12.2 PERTINENT STATUTORY TEXT
28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(4) states:
A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States
or of the States in any case . . . in which rights in property in the United States acquired
1. See House Report at 6619.
2. Id.
3. 26 D’ S. B. ,  ().
4. See House Report at 6619.
5. VCDR art. 22(3).
6. House Report at 6619.
7. Cf., e.g., VCCR art. 31(4) (“e consular premises, their furnishings, the property of the consular post and its