The Family Lawyer's Guide to Assisted Reproduction Law
[…] The rules applying to sperm donation can be found in Family Code section 7613. Pursuant to section 7613 (a), the spouse of a woman who conceives through assisted reproduction using donated sperm, where the assisted reproduction is performed "under the supervision of a licensed physician," is treated in law as the natural parent of any child conceived as a result of the sperm donation. DNA test results are not admissible to prove paternity in cases falling under Family Code section 7613, subdivision (a). (Cal. Fam. Code § 7541 (e)(2).)

The rights and responsibilities of sperm donors are set forth in Family Code section 7613 (b), which currently provides that: "The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in assisted reproduction of a woman other than the donor's spouse is treated in law as if he were not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived, unless otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the donor and the woman prior to the conception of the child."

[Page 33]

The question of how courts should differentiate between sperm donors and fathers—and what role medical personnel and procedures should play in that distinction—is being debated in California and around the country.