The cost of a tax agenda: the passage of Proposition A and its effects on Kansas City and St. Louis City.
[…] 1. Missouri's Allowance of Home Rule Cities

      The power granted to the charter cities of Kansas City and St. Louis City to govern themselves and impose earnings taxes is found in the Missouri Constitution and the charter of each respective city. Article VI, section 19 of the Missouri Constitution provides authorization for cities to adopt a charter form of government. (29) The taxing power of local governments originated in the Missouri Constitution of 18 75. (30) That same provision remains in the current constitution at article X, section 1 and states: "The taxing power may be exercised by the general assembly for state purposes, and by counties and other political subdivisions under power granted to them by the general assembly for county, municipal and other corporate purposes." (31)

      The city charters of St. Louis City and Kansas City were adopted within just over a decade of each other, (32) and both contained language relating to taxation within the municipality. Article I, section 1, paragraph 1 of the St.