The Colorado Uniform Trust Code, 0319 COBJ, Vol. 48, No. 3 Pg. 36
[…] The court may order parties to a trust proceeding to participate in ADR so long as the court's order is consistent with any ADR provision in the trust agreement.

The definitions of beneficiary, qualified beneficiary, and interested party are of primary importance to parties involved in trust administration or enforcement actions. Understanding these terms is essential, in particular for identifying persons entitled to notice, consent, or participation in judicial proceedings.

Under CRS § 15-5-103(4)(a), "beneficiary" includes a person who has a present or future interest in a trust and a person (other than a trustee) who has a power of appointment over the property. A beneficiary "does not include an appointee under a power of appointment unless or until the power is exercised and the trustee has knowledge of the exercise and identity of the appointee."[14]