The Colorado Uniform Trust Code, 0319 COBJ, Vol. 48, No. 3 Pg. 36
[…] "Terms of a trust" is defined in several places in other Colorado statutes. The various definitions are similar, but not quite the same.18 The CUTC definition was crafted by consensus among practitioners involved in drafting this and other trust and estate statutes. CRS§ 15-5-103(21) defines "terms of a trust" to mean "the manifestation of the settlor's intent regarding a trust's provisions, as expressed in the trust instrument, or as may be established by other evidence in a judicial proceeding, or a nonjudical settlement agreement[]19 or by alternative dispute resolution . .. ."20 CRS § 15-5-103(21) allows trust terms to be defined by terms that "would be admissible" in a judicial proceeding.