The Clean Power Plan and Statutory Interpretation: Is the 'Building Block' Approach Permissible Under §111(d)?
[…] fuel-red electric generating units (EGUs). is rulemak-
ing—commonly known as the Clean Power Plan (CPP)—
identies as the “best system of emission reduction” a set of
1. 42 U.S.C. §§7401-7671q, ELR S. CAA §§101-618.
2.  42 U.S.C. §7411(d)(1); 40 C.F.R. §60.22(a).
3. 42 U.S.C. §7411(a)(1).  40 C.F.R. §60.22(b)(5).
4.  42 U.S.C. §7411(d)(1); 40 C.F.R. §60.23-.24.
5.  42 U.S.C. §7410(a)(2)(A) (state implementation plans may include
“economic incentives such as fees, marketable permits, and auctions of
emissions rights”); id. §7602(y) (federal implementation plans may include
the same compliance options).
6.  40 C.F.R. §60.24(c) (“emission standards shall be no less stringent than
the corresponding emission guideline(s)”).  American Elec. Power
Co. (AEP) v. Connecticut, 131 S. Ct. 2527, 2537, 41 ELR 20210 (2011)
(states establish plans “in compliance with [EPA’s] guidelines and subject to
federal oversight”).
four “building blocks” that electric utilities can undertake