The Appellate Corner, 0919 ALBJ, 80 The Alabama Lawyer 394 (2019)
[…] Code § 8-8-10.

Arbitration; Class Actions; Review of "Clause Construction"

Alabama Psychiatric Services, P.C. v. Lazenby, No. 1170856 (Ala. June 21, 2019)

Judicial review of an arbitral order construing a clause to determine whether class-action mechanism was available in arbitration was properly limited to whether the arbitrator even arguably construed the contract.

Rule 54(B)

Cox v. Parrish, No. 1170391 (Ala. June 21, 2019)

Pendency of declaratory judgment count which was intertwined with claims subject to Rule 54(b) final order rendered the Rule 54(b) certification improper.

Mortgages

Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Allison, No. 1160926 (Ala. June 28, 2019)

Ala. Code § 35-4-50 provides that "[conveyances of property, required by law to be recorded, must be recorded in the office of the judge of probate.'Tracing the provenance of this statute back to the Code of 1852, the court found an ambiguity created when, in an 1860s Code revision, the first comma was inserted.