The 2008 amendments to the APA: the Open Government Act.
[…] Accordingly, the bill was given the short title, "The Open Government Act," and some of the key sections in the act are designed to address concerns with unadopted rules.

Defines "Unadopted Rule." Subsection 120.52(20) is created to define unadopted rule as "an agency statement that meets the definition of the term 'rule' but has not been adopted pursuant to the [rulemaking] requirements of [F.S. [section] 120.54."

Effect of Filing a Challenge to Agency Statements Defined as Rules.