A Tale of One Applicant's Claim Against Unfair Debt Collection Practices
[…] HOW DOES THIS APPLY TO APPLICANT'S WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIM?

Injured employees receive all kinds of medical treatment for the injuries suffered. Sometimes treatment is through an MPN, but treatment is often emergent care or specialty care based on the type of injury, such as dialysis for an injured kidney. Despite medical providers being informed that the treatment is subject to a workers' compensation claim, medical providers frequently attempt to collect wrongfully on the charges incurred. (See WCAB v. Small Claims Court (1973) 38 Cal.Comp.Cases 748.)

Labor Code section 3751(b) states:

If an employee has filed a claim form pursuant to Section 5401, a provider of medical services shall not, with actual knowledge that a claim is pending, collect money directly from the employee for services to cure or relieve the effects of the injury for which the claim form was filed, unless the medical provider has received written notice that liability for the injury has been rejected by the employer and the medical provider has provided a copy of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT