Dropping Anchor: Defining a Search in Compliance With Article I, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution
[…] While many state constitutions mirror the language of the U.S. Constitution, Washington constitution is unique. In 1889, three years after the Supreme Court decided Boyd,(fn10) the Washington State Constitutional Convention met to craft its own state constitution. While little is known about the convention itself,(fn11) it is clear that the delegates expressly rejected the language of the Fourth Amendment,(fn12) and in its place drafted Article I, section 7, which reads, "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."(fn13)