Summaries of Published Opinions, 0720 COBJ, Vol. 49, No. 7 Pg. 86
[…] Summaries of Published Opinions, 0720 COBJ, Vol. 49, No. 7 Pg. 86

PositionVol. 49, 7 [Page 86]

49 Colo.Law. 86

Summaries of Published Opinions

Vol. 49, No. 7 [Page 86]

Colorado Lawyer

July, 2020

COLORADO SUPREME COURT

May 4, 2020

2020 CO 32. No. 19SC118. People in Interest of G.S.S. Children's Code—Juvenile Court—Delinquency—Bail—Speedy Trial.

CRS § 19-2-509(4)(b) provides that juveniles who are denied bail "must be tried on the charges on which the bail is denied" within 60 days "after the entry of such order or within sixty days after the juvenile's entry of a plea." In this case, the Supreme Court concluded that the statute is ambiguous with regard to the type of right it confers and, consequently, to the remedy for its violation.