Summaries of Published Opinions, 0917 COBJ, Vol. 46, No. 8 Pg. 98
[…] 2017 CO 60. No. 15SC470. People v. Corrales-Castro.

Criminal Law—Withdrawal of Guilty Plea—Crim.P. 32(d)—Guilty Pleas—Ineffective Assistance of Counsel—Deferred Judgment.

Osvaldo Corrales-Castro pleaded guilty to criminal impersonation and received a one-year deferred judgment. He successfully complied with the terms of the deferred judgment, and in May 2010, the Court withdrew his guilty plea and the charge was dismissed with prejudice pursuant to CRS § 18-1.3-102(2), which provides that, upon “full compliance with [the conditions of a deferred judgment],” the guilty plea previously entered “shall be withdrawn and the charge upon which the judgment and sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice.” In 2013, Corrales-Castro fled a motion to withdraw his guilty plea pursuant to Crim.P. 32(d), which authorizes “a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty . . . before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended.”