Strengthening the SEC's auditor independence rules: January 13, 2003.
[…] These services (3) are not generic but in fact vary widely in their character--their fundamental nature, their relationship to the tax provision that is part of the financial statements, their relationship to U.S. federal law, and even whether they are related to levies or impositions of the United States, or to its political subdivisions, or to a foreign government.

Structure of the Proposed Rules

Section 201 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

(a) PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES. Section 10A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78j-1) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(g) PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES--Except as provided in subsection (h), it shall be unlawful for a registered public accounting firm (and any associated person of that firm, to the extent determined appropriate by the Commission) that performs for any issuer any audit required by this title or the rules of the Commission under this title or, beginning 180 days after the date of commencement of the operations of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board established under section 101 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (in this section referred to as the `Board'), the rules of the Board, to provide to that issuer, contemporaneously with the audit, any non-audit service, including--

"(1) bookkeeping or other services related to the accounting records or financial statements of the audit client;

"(2) financial information systems design and implementation;

"(3) appraisal or valuation services, fairness opinions, or contribution-in-kind reports;

"(4) actuarial...