Steel, Tariffs and National Security Under the Trump Administration
[…] National security is one such exception, codified in Section 232 (under the subtitle "Prohibition on decrease or elimination of duties or other import restrictions if such reduction or elimination would threaten to impair national security") as follows:

No action shall be taken pursuant to section 1821(a) of this title or pursuant to section 1351 of this title to decrease or eliminate the duty or other import restrictions on any article if the President determines that such reduction or elimination would threaten to impair the national security.15

By way of explanation, 19 U.S.C. § 1821(a) empowers the President to enter into trade agreements to address duties or import restrictions when the President "determines that any existing duties or other import restrictions . are unduly burdening and restricting the foreign trade of the United States."16 Similarly, under this authority the President may also "proclaim such modification or continuance of any existing duty or other import restriction, such continuance of existing duty-free or excise treatment, or such additional import restrictions, as he determines to be required or appropriate