Staying Out of Treble: A Comprehensive Civilian Approach to the Louisiana Mineral Code Provisions on Damages for Unpaid Royalties
[…] Title 31 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes is typically referred to as the “Louisiana Mineral Code,” and the sections of the Title 31 are typically referred to as “articles.” Id. § 31:1. Accordingly, this Comment will refer to all sections of Title 31 as articles of the Louisiana Mineral Code. 8. Id. § 31:139; accord id. § 31:140; see also id. § 31:212.23(C) (“[T]he court may award as damages double the amount due, legal interest on that sum from the date due, and a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .”). Louisiana Mineral Code article 31:138.1(D) uses the same language, except the award is mandatory rather than discretionary. Id. § 31:138.1(D). 9. Compare Cimarex Energy Co. v.