Staying Out of Treble: A Comprehensive Civilian Approach to the Louisiana Mineral Code Provisions on Damages for Unpaid Royalties
[…] 3. Id. at iii.
4. Id.
5. See Louisiana Sta te Mineral Royalty Revenue, LA. DEP’T NAT. RESOURCES,
http://dnr.louisiana.gov/assets/TAD/data/facts_and_figures/table28.htm [perma.cc/7
G9D-MYLB] (last updated May 27, 2015) (showing that the state of Louisiana had a
revenue of $568.42 million from mineral leases in 2013).
6. Id.
7. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 31:139, :140, :212.23(C) (2000). Title 31 of
the Louisiana Revised Statutes is typically referred to as the “Louisiana Mineral
Code,” and the sections of the Title 31 are typically referred to as “articles.” Id. §
31:1. Accordingly, this Comment will refer to all sections of Title 31 as articles
of the Louisiana Mineral Code.
8. Id. § 31:139; accord id. § 31:140; see also id. § 31:212.23(C) (“[T]he
court may award as damages double the amount due, legal interest on that sum
from the date due, and a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .”). Louisiana Mineral Code
article 31:138.1(D) uses the same language, except the award is mandatory rather
than discretionary. Id. § 31:138.1(D).
9. Compare Cimarex Energy Co. v. Mauboules, 40 So. 3d 931, 952 (La.