Stay No More: the Cfpb's Proposed Amendments to Servicing Rules Undermine the Clarity of the Automatic Stay
[…] Section 1024.39 contains both a "live contact" requirement (imposing an ongoing obligation to try to reach the borrower by telephone) and a "written notice" requirement (imposing an obligation to send a written communication to the borrower, with such written notice not required to be sent more than once every six months). The second regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41, requires servicers to send consumers "periodic statements" containing information about the status of the consumer's mortgage loan account.

The current language of both section 1024.39 and section 1026.41 contains a broad exemption applicable when the borrower is a debtor in bankruptcy: "A servicer is exempt from the requirements of this section for a mortgage loan while the borrower is a debtor in bankruptcy under Title 11 of the United States Code." 12 C.F.R. § 1024.39(d)(1). See also 12 C.F.R. § 1024.39(e) (5) (replacing "borrower" with "consumer"). These broad exemptions allowed servicers to respect the Bankruptcy Code's automatic stay provisions,1 which could arguably be violated by...

To continue reading

Request your trial