Statutory strict liability for environmental contamination: a private cause of action to remedy pollution or mere legislative jargon?
[…] The scope of Part II was limited to discharges of "pollutants."(10) The act was later amended to prohibit discharges of "hazardous substances" as well."(11)

For purposes of this article, it is important to note several of the many similarities between these separately enacted and unrelated parts of Chapter 376. Both provide for strict liability to the state for damages incurred as a result of a discharge prohibited by either act.(12) Each also appears to create an individual cause of action to recover damages associated with violations of the prohibited activities. Section 376.205, within Part I, is entitled "Individual cause of action for damages under ss. 376.011-376.21"; Section 376.313, within Part II, is entitled "Nonexclusiveness of remedies and individual cause of action for damages under ss.376.30-376.319."(13) This latter similarity is particularly evident when comparing the language of the respective sections.