Statutory and Suggested Definitions
[…] 6. Appraisal and Appraiser
"Appraisal" is defined broadly in the Business Occupations and Professions Article as meaning "an analysis, conclusion, or opinion about the nature, quality, utility, or value of interests in, or aspects of, identified real estate," but the term specifically is said not to include an opinion to a potential seller or third party by a real estate agent or broker regarding the recommended listing price or recommended purchase price of real estate, provided that the opinion is not referred to as an appraisal.44 By contrast, Md. Code Ann., Real Property § 12-201(b) (2010 & Supp. 2014) (hereinafter Real. Prop. § ___) defines the term as "a written statement independently and impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth an opinion of defined value of an adequately described property as of a specific date, supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant market information." No Maryland statute, however, defines the term "qualified appraiser."