Florida Statute s. 39.0139: limiting the risk of serious harm to children.
[…] Florida Statute s. 39.0139: limiting the risk of serious harm to children.

AuthorRobbins, Sue

F.S. [section] 39.0139, Florida's "Keeping Children Safe Act" (KCSA), became law July 1, 2007. The KCSA's declared purpose is to protect children "who have been sexually abused or exploited by a parent or other caregiver" (1) and concludes that such children are at risk of suffering from further harm during visitation or other contact, and that visitation or contact may be used to influence their testimony.