States' Roles and State Programs
[…] prevent, reduce and eliminate pollution...” See 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b). The statute explicitly
provides that the Clean Water Act does not pre-empt State or local water pollution control
programs, and recognizes that States and local governments can establish programs that
State Authorities
State Wetland Protection Programs
404 Assumption or Programmatic General Permits
401 Certification
Coastal Zone Management Act Certification
313
are more restrictive and regulate more waters and activities than the federal program.
See 33 U.S.C. § 1370. Section 510 of the statute provides:
Except as expressly provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall
(1) preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof or
interstate agency to adopt or enforce
(A) any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants, or
(B) any requirement respecting control or abatement of pollution;
except that if an effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard,
prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance is in effect
under this chapter, such State or political subdivision or interstate agency
may not adopt or enforce any effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent
standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance
which is less stringent than the effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent
standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance
under this chapter; or
(2) be construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdiction of
the States with respect to the waters (including boundary waters) of such States.
Id. Under this floor preemption approach, programs of states and local governments can
be more restrictive, but not less restrictive, than the federal program.
In theory, therefore, states can provide vital protection for wetlands by addressing waters