State Law
[…] State Law
Jurisdiction | Maryland |
II. STATE LAW
The Maryland Human Relations Law (also called the Maryland Fair Employment Practices Act), now codified in Md. Code Ann., State Government II § 20-606(a)(i) (2014 & Supp. 2020) (hereinafter State Gov't II § ___),113 prohibits discrimination, inter alia, based on "the individual's race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, genetic information, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment . . . ." (emphasis added). The state law defines "disability" as follows:
(i) 1. a physical disability, infirmity, malformation, or disfigurement that is caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness, including epilepsy; or