State Bar News, 0218 UTBJ, Vol. 31, No. 1. 47

Position:Vol. 31 1 Pg. 47
 
FREE EXCERPT

State Bar News

Vol. 31 No. 1 Pg. 47

Utah Bar Journal

February, 2018

January, 2018

Commission Highlights

The Utah State Bar Board of Commissioners received the following reports and took the actions indicated during the November 17, 2017 Commission Meeting held at the Weber County Courthouse in Ogden, Utah.

1. The Bar Commission voted to approve the Client Security Fund report and recommendations for payments to claimants.

2. The Bar Commission voted to accept Judge David Hamilton’s resignation as Chair of the Client Security Fund and to appoint Stephen Farr as the new Chair.

3. The Bar Commission voted to amend Fund for Client Protection Rule 14-904 to clarify that any lawyer on whose behalf a claim is paid can be administratively suspended for failure to reimburse the Fund.

4. The Bar Commission voted to select Lighthouse to conduct a survey of clients.

5. The Bar Commission voted to approve the ABA Delegate Selection and Reimbursement Policy as amended during the discussion.

6. The Bar Commission voted to select Erik Christiansen for the State ABA Delegate.

7. The Bar Commission voted to select Bebe Vanek for the YLD ABA Delegate.

The minute text of this and other meetings of the Bar Commission are available at the office of the Executive Director.

Pro Bono Honor Roll

The Utah State Bar and Utah Legal Services wish to thank these volunteers for accepting a pro bono case or helping at a free legal clinic in October and November of 2017. To volunteer call the Utah State Bar Access to Justice Department at 801-297-7049 or go to https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/UtahBarProBonoVolunteer to fill out a volunteer survey.

American Indian Legal Clinic

Matt Harrison

Jeff Simcox

Jason Steiert

Bankruptcy Case

Lee Gaugh

Malone Molgard

Ryan Simpson

Jory Trease

Community Legal Clinic: Ogden

Jonny Benson

Travis Marker

Chad McKay

Francisco Roman

Mike Studebaker

Gary Wilkinson

Community Legal Clinic: Salt Lake City

Ashley Anderson

Jonny Benson

Kendall Moriarty

Carlos Navarro

Bryan Pitt

Brian Rothschild

Paul Simmons

Kate Sundwall

Ian Wang

Russell Yauney

Community Legal Clinic: Sugarhouse

Skyler Anderson

Sue Crismon

Craig Ebert

Sergio Garcia

Lynn McMurray

Melissa Moeinvaziri

Brian Rothschild

Heather Tanana

Contract Case

Kent Scott

Debt Collection Pro Se Calendar

Matt Ballard

Mike Barnhill

James Bergstedt

Lauren Biber

David Billings

Christopher Bond

John Cooper

Ted Cundick

Jesse Davis

T. Rick Davis

David Jaffa

Parker Jensen

Lexi Jones

Wayne Petty

Grace Pusavat

Brian Rothschild

Ian Wang

Fran Wikstrom

Debtor’s Legal Clinic

Ellen Ostrow

Brian Rothschild

Paul Simmons

Tami Gadd Willardson

Nathan Williams

Expungement Law Clinic

Josh Egan

Tyler Hawkins

Mary Ann May

Stephanie Miya

Ian Quiel

Family Justice Center

Randall Bateman

Kraig Brinkerhoft

Drew Clark

Elaine Cochran

Danielle Dallas

Amy Fiene

Thomas Gilchrist

Liisa Hancock

Michael Harrison

Dani Hartvigsen

Val Jolley

Scott Maughan

Lillian Mereditz

Samuel Poff

Richard Sheffield

Debbie Snow

Babata Sonnenberg

Paul Waldron

Family Law Case

Bryan Baron

Joe Bilinski

Cleve Burns

Brent Chipman

Bronwen Dromey

Robert Falck

Jade Farris

Sergio Garcia

Chad Gessel

Christine Hashimoto

Katherine Kang

Christian Kesselring

Marva Match

Jurhee Rice

Alex Scherf

Eric Swinyard

Kenton Walker

Tonya Whipple

Family Law Clinic

Justin T. Ashworth

Carolyn R. Morrow

Stewart Ralphs

Linda F. Smith

Simon So

Sheri Throop

Russell Yauney

Guardianship Case

Perry Bsharah

Guardianship Signature Program

Richard S. Brown

Dara Rosen Cohen

Rob Denton

Scott W. Hansen

Kathie Brown Roberts

Kent Snider

Lawyer of the Day

Jared Allebest

Jared Anderson

Laina Arras

Ron Ball

Nicole Beringer

Justin Bond

Scott Cottingham

Chris Evans

Jonathan Grover

Roland Douglas Holt

Lorena Jenson

Robin Kirkham

John Kunkler

Ben Lawrence

Allison Librett

Ross Martin

Christopher Martinez

Suzanne Marychild

Shaunda McNeill

Keil Myers

Lori Nelson

Stewart Ralphs

Jeremy Shimada

Joshua Slade

Linda Smith

Samuel Sorensen

Laja Thompson

Paul Tsosie

Brent Wamsley

Leilani Whitmer

Medical Legal Clinic

Stephanie Miya

Micah Vorwaller

Property Law Case

J. Taylor Fox

Rainbow Law Clinic

Jessica Couser

Russell Evans

Real Estate Case

Matthew Ekins

Senior Center Legal Clinics

Kyle Barrick

Sharon Bertelsen

Kent Collins

Phillip S. Ferguson

Richard Fox

Michael A. Jensen

Jay Kessler

Terrell R. Lee

Joyce Maughan

Stanley D. Neeleman

Kristie Parker

Jane Semmel

Jeannine Timothy

SMAV Case

Chip Shaner

Street Law Clinic

Renee Blocher

Devin Bybee

Ben Carroll

Dave Duncan

Karma French

Jennie Garner

Jeff Gittins

Matt Harrison

John Macfarlane

Cameron Platt

Elliot Scruggs

Jonathan Thorne

Gary Wilkinson

Third District ORS Calendar

Katherine Benson

Robert Harrington

Whitney Krogue

James Sorenson

Liesel Stevens

Kelly Williams

Maria Windham

Timpanogos Legal Clinic

Linda Barclay

Elaine Cochran

Scott Goodwin

Zach Jones

Samuel Poff

Brittany Rattelle

Eryn Rogers

Tuesday Night Bar

Mike Anderson

Mike Black

Madelyn Blanchard

Christopher Bond

Lyndon Bradshaw

Tyler Cahoon

Trinity Car

Lauren Chauncey

Kate Conyers

Cedar Cosner

Olivia Crellin

Colw Crewther

Steve Glassford

Katie James

Patrick Johnson

Mason Kjar

Rachel Konishi

Clemens Landau

Emily Lewis

Alexis Lyons

Chris Mancini

April Medley

Liz...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP